Viszontlátásra

< Previous | Next >

Nahuel O Tavros

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello, learner's of Hungarian.
My question regards the division of the word in the topic. What are the morphemes of it? Is it a compound word?
Thanks in advance
Nahuel
 
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hello,

    "Viszontlátásra" is a term which was probably formed under the influence of German "auf Wiedersehen" (also French "au revoir", Italian "arrivederci", etc).

    viszont - as a verbal prefix, it can have various meanings including "again", "against" or "back"
    látás - a noun formed from the verb "lát" (= to see)
    -ra - a suffix (postposition) corresponding to German "auf"
     

    Nahuel O Tavros

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hello,

    "Viszontlátásra" is a term which was probably formed under the influence of German "auf Wiedersehen" (also French "au revoir", Italian "arrivederci", etc).

    viszont - as a verbal prefix, it can have various meanings including "again", "against" or "back"
    látás - a noun formed from the verb "lát" (= to see)
    -ra - a suffix (postposition) corresponding to German "auf"
    Köszönöm nagyon!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top