viva (doctoral) [plural?]

Gwan

Senior Member
New Zealand, English
Hello all,

Presumably the usual English plural for this would be vivas? Or do we try to stick with the Latin and say something like vivae (Latin extremely rusty!)

Thanks!
 
  • Gwan

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    Should have Googled first, apologies... Vivas does seem to be used, if there's a Latinate alternative I don't see it, but that could be because I don't know it to search for it...
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Note: Viva voce is a descriptive phrase meaning 'by/with the living voice'. The Latin plural would not work; the English form is the one to use. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top