[VN], [VNN] What are these?

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
occasion
verb (formal) to cause sth:[vn] The flight delay was occasioned by the need for a further security check. The injury was believed to have occasioned his death. [vnn] The decision occasioned us much anxiety.
(from OALD)

What do "vn" and "vnn" mean?
According to my dictionary, "vn" is "verb neuter". I'd like to know what kind of verb is "verb neuter".
 
  • Wookie

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    It's the online dictionary. I doesn't seem to have a section that explains the abbreviations.
    Could you explain those abbreviations?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    occasion
    verb (formal) to cause sth:[vn] The flight delay was occasioned by the need for a further security check. The injury was believed to have occasioned his death. [vnn] The decision occasioned us much anxiety.
    (from OALD)
    I couldn't find the abbreviations page either;)

    But I'd say that "V" stands for "verb" and "N" for "noun".

    So the entry is saying that occasion is a verb which can be followed by one noun [VN] or by two nouns [VNN]. In other words it can have just a direct object, or it can have an indirect object as well as a direct object.
     
    Last edited:

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    I'm sure Loob is correct. V stands for verb, N stands for noun or noun phrase.

    VN: I bought some bananas
    VNN:
    Oswald gave Nancy a dictionary.


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top