Você somente traz soma para mim

< Previous | Next >

Susan02

Member
English - United States
Hi All,

Will someone translate "Você somente trás soma para mim" for me? The only translation I could find was "You only bring sum to me," but I'm not sure what that means. If it helps, this person speaks Brazilian Portuguese, and the context was the person who spoke this is depressed and I was trying to be a good friend.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Hi Susan! To begin with, the person has problems with his/her language... The verb is traz (bring) not trás (adverb).
    What the person meant is that you join forces with her, you bring her good things... (I'm trying to remember how to say that in English).
     

    Susan02

    Member
    English - United States
    Hi Susan! To begin with, the person has problems with his/her language... The verb is traz (bring) not trás (adverb).
    What the person meant is that you join forces with her, you bring her good things... (I'm trying to remember how to say that in English).
    Oi Vanda! Sim, eu me lembro que a palavra deveria ter sido "traz", mas eu estava mais confuso sobre o significado de "soma" neste contexto. Sua explicação faz sentido. Obrigada!
     

    Susan02

    Member
    English - United States
    Which expression would you use in English for that?
    Vanda, I don't think that there is a particular expression/direct translation for that. There could be a variety of ways to say this (e.g., your English examples are appropriate). I was having a difficult time translating "sum" in this context, because it didn't quite make sense to me in English.

    "You only bring happiness/good things to me"
     

    Susan02

    Member
    English - United States
    Vanda, I don't think that there is a particular expression/direct translation for that. There could be a variety of ways to say this (e.g., your English examples are appropriate). I was having a difficult time translating "sum" in this context, because it didn't quite make sense to me in English.

    "You only bring happiness/good things to me"
    Ou talvez "You only bring all that is good to me?"
     

    nacheese

    New Member
    spanish
    Oi Vanda! Sim, eu me lembro que a palavra deveria ter sido "traz", mas eu estava mais confuso sobre o significado de "soma" neste contexto. Sua explicação faz sentido. Obrigada!
    Hello,
    Just in case, soma could be a reference to the book "A Brave New World", where soma is a known drug use to distract and relieve citizens from the "daily trouble"
     

    Marcio_Osorio

    Banned
    Portuguese
    Hello,
    Just in case, soma could be a reference to the book "A Brave New World", where soma is a known drug use to distract and relieve citizens from the "daily trouble"
    Que beleza! Uma droga que nos livra da dor, do desconforto, de situações embaraçosas, da tristeza ou da raiva e ainda multiplica nossos sentimentos de alegria e excitação, nos dando uma sensação generalizada de bem-estar. E, ainda por cima, não vicia nem afeta, colateralmente, a cabeça nem o corpo. Quantos milhões de dólares não faturou o inventor dessa droga, hein?
     

    nacheese

    New Member
    spanish
    Que beleza! Uma droga que nos livra da dor, do desconforto, de situações embaraçosas, da tristeza ou da raiva e ainda multiplica nossos sentimentos de alegria e excitação, nos dando uma sensação generalizada de bem-estar. E, ainda por cima, não vicia nem afeta, colateralmente, a cabeça nem o corpo. Quantos milhões de dólares não faturou o inventor dessa droga, hein?
    Todos nós somos viciados algum tipo de droga, pode que seja maconha, Deus, televisão, sexo... mas todos corremos da realidade de uma ou otra forma
     

    pfaa09

    Senior Member
    Portugal - Portuguese
    Para manhana é tarde
    Interessante esta mistura "castelhano-portuguesa" (risos)
    Temos um provérbio - pelo menos em Portugal - que talvez sirva bem aqui: Não deixes para amanhã, o que podes fazer hoje.

    Quanto ao post. Aquilo que faz acreditar que a soma seja algo positivo na frase, tem a ver com a ligação de adição, de acrescentar, e não subtrair.
    É uma expressão que se explica por analogia, a meu ver.

    nota:
    Marcio-Osorio, junto-me ao seu clube, já vou no segundo enfarte ou enfarto (como vocês dizem), espero que chegue, tanto para mim, como para si.
    Um dia de cada vez, meu amigo. Se tiver possibilidade de realizar um sonho, não espere, seja feliz:)
     

    Rodrigo das Graças

    New Member
    Português - Brasil
    "Soma" used in that sense ("você soma")is very much common in Brazilian Portuguese. One can easily see it in expressions such as "ou soma ou some".

    You could say that it means you (OP) represent a positive factor for the one who told you that sentence. You don't subtract from, you add to his/her happiness.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top