vocal parts of the old Soviet bloc...

< Previous | Next >

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
Vocal parts of the old Soviet bloc truly do not trust Germany and what they see as its ambiguous or complaisant relationship with Russia. (source)

I think that example consists of these two sentences, right?
"Vocal parts of the old Soviet bloc don't trust Germany."
"Vocal parts of the old Soviet bloc don't trust what they see as its ambiguous or complaisant relationship with Russia."

I kind of get the meaning of the example but still don't understand what "vocal parts" means here in the example.
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Yes, you have correctly identified the two sentences combined here.

    'Vocal parts' means parts (countries, regions) of the ex-Soviet bloc that express their opinions loudly in the international domain and who are heard by the world.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    " I think that example consists of these two sentences, right?"

    No. It is a single sentence with two direct objects.

    Subject (Vopcal parts...) do not trust direct object #1 (Germany) and direct object #2 (what they see as...). You could express this with two sentences, but that does not make the current sentence "two sentences".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top