... voice soars above the squawks and grumbles of ...

< Previous | Next >

rainarc

Member
Turkish
Hello,

I'm trying to understand the meaning of the following sentence:

"The sweetness of their voice soars above the squawks and grumbles of the human rabble." and the sentence before is: "the delicacy of their skin commands our reverence."

So the context is a creature praising certain humans' physical attributes. I've consulted the dictionary for "soar".

But I think soar has a different meaning here, it can't mean that "voice is audible." With its simplest meaning, this word is not a praise.

Do we have the meaning of being acoustically beautiful or eloquent?

Thank you.
 
  • soccergal

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In this context, the voice soars, means that the voice is so clear and beautiful that it stands out. Imagine listening into a choir, and being able to pick out a soprano voice above the rest of a choir. A related phrase would be, she lifted her voice. (This is in contrast to she raised her voice, which means she started yelling)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top