voiturier

delphine914

New Member
french
Bonjour,
Je voudrais trouver la traduction anglaise de "voiturier". J'ai vu qu'on utilisait "valet parking" pour désigner le service, je me demande si pour la personne qui effectue ce service on peut dire : Valet Parking man ? Ou valet parker ?
 
  • rk1010

    Member
    USA
    American English
    L'homme qui travail à la voiturier peut être simplement "valet." Par example:
    "Give the keys to the valet" or "Did you remember to tip the valet?"
     

    SolangeC

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Here, using simply "the valet" refers to the individual who parks the car.
    If you want to refer to the service, you use "valet service". As in, "I see this hotel offers valet service. I wonder if the valet would wash my car before he parks it."
     

    Kelimutu

    Senior Member
    English GB
    Its valet parking:
    see this article in Wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valet_parking
    valet on its own usually refers to internal household related/or personal chores (i.e. mostly around clothes; cleaning them, and 'dressing' the person lucky enough to have his own valet!).
    I have only now read the top of the post; and realised its asking about the name of the job, but still insist it's not valet (for the reasons mentioned above)
    I would suggest, the person would 'work' for a valet parking service
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hi Kelimutu,

    But apparently, "valet" is right in American English (dictionaries here or there).
    It is interesting to see it doesn't work in British English though :)
     

    Kelimutu

    Senior Member
    English GB
    Actually, now I have looked into it, Car valet does it exist in British English, but it does not involve driving the car and parking it. It involves cleaning it! Apparently in American English the equivalent is 'auto detailing' - so the Brits have taken the original meaning of a valet, and applied it to a car!. Check this link here: http://www.carvaleting.com/services.htm
     

    Pedro y La Torre

    Senior Member
    English (Ireland)
    Actually, now I have looked into it, Car valet does it exist in British English, but it does not involve driving the car and parking it. It involves cleaning it! Apparently in American English the equivalent is 'auto detailing' - so the Brits have taken the original meaning of a valet, and applied it to a car!. Check this link here: http://www.carvaleting.com/services.htm

    It seems I've been out of Ireland too long, that's right! How did I miss all those valeting services in Dublin Airport.... However, if one referred to a ''parking valet'', I'd immediately think of the American meaning.
     

    Kelimutu

    Senior Member
    English GB
    Don't worry, I often have problems remembering if a word is English or French!! And let's not get into my spelling (negociation, roquette) to name but a few howlers!!
     
    Top