volant articulaire libre

MysticOrangutan

New Member
USA, English
Hi everyone,

I'm translating a medical/therapeutic text and came across the above-mentioned phrase in the following sentence: "Les articulations proximales (épaule et coude) sont mobilisées dans une amplitude d’environ un quart du volant articulaire libre."
My best guess is that it means something like "range of motion", thus giving "The proximal joints (shoulder and neck) are moved through roughly one quarter of their full range of motion." However, I can't find any confirming use of this expression or my translation of it anywhere, so I would greatly appreciate any help you can offer.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hi,

    the meaning is the right one, but I don't know if there is some specific vocabulary for it. It is, indeed, the "range of motion allowed by the joint when everything is free to move" (thus, "libre").

    EDIT : looks like it's a synonym of "amplitude articulaire", which is often translated into "range of motion (ROM)".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top