Volevo andare a salutare

angelico76

Senior Member
Italy, italian
Hi,
I'm a bit uncertain if "Volevo andare a salutare un mio amico" could be translated as "I wanted to go and greet a friend of mine".
In general, can I translate "Ho salutato lei" in "I greeted her"?

Un grazie anticipato
 
  • _forumuser_

    Senior Member
    Italian
    In modo meno formale potresti dire:

    ...go to say hi/hello to a friend...
    I said hi/hello to her

    To greet e' un po' formale e nei casi che menzioni significa qualcosa di molto simile a "dare il benvenuto", "ricevere".
     

    bieq

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hi,

    How would you guys say 'I wanted to go say goodbye to my best friend, because she's going back to her hometown'?

    My attempt:

    'Volevo andare a salutare/dire addio alla mia miglior amica, perché torna/tornerà alla sua città natale'.

    Not sure, so thank you in advance to those who'll help me.

    Ben
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top