volitional

  • Sallyb36

    Senior Member
    British UK
    Is it volitonal or volutional?

    volitional
    One entry found.


    Main Entry:
    vo·li·tion Listen to the pronunciation of volition
    Pronunciation:
    \vō-ˈli-shən, və-\
    Function:
    noun
    Etymology:
    French, from Medieval Latin volition-, volitio, from Latin vol- (stem of velle to will, wish) + -ition-, -itio (as in Latin position-, positio position) — more at will
    Date:
    1615

    1: an act of making a choice or decision ; also : a choice or decision made2: the power of choosing or determining : will
    — vo·li·tion·al Listen to the pronunciation of volitional \-ˈlish-nəl, -ˈli-shə-nəl\ adjective
     

    troppls

    New Member
    español
    Is it volitonal or volutional?

    volitional
    One entry found.


    Main Entry:
    vo·li·tion Listen to the pronunciation of volition
    Pronunciation:
    \vō-ˈli-shən, və-\
    Function:
    noun
    Etymology:
    French, from Medieval Latin volition-, volitio, from Latin vol- (stem of velle to will, wish) + -ition-, -itio (as in Latin position-, positio position) — more at will
    Date:
    1615

    1: an act of making a choice or decision ; also : a choice or decision made2: the power of choosing or determining : will
    — vo·li·tion·al Listen to the pronunciation of volitional \-ˈlish-nəl, -ˈli-shə-nəl\ adjective
     

    troppls

    New Member
    español
    Dear Sallyb36:
    You are completely right; due to rush I mispelled it .- It is " volitional " and your explanations is very useful
    Thanks a lot.
    Leo Saldanha ( troppls)
     

    Cubanboy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hola:


    Volitional - volitivo, va.

    (Del lat. volo, quiero).


    1. adj. Fil. Se dice de los actos y fenómenos de la voluntad.


    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


    *producto de la voluntad, perteneciente a la voluntad*.





    Saludos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top