volti a valutare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by AnnaT, Sep 14, 2008.

  1. AnnaT Member

    Milano
    Italy
    I found these translations:
    aimed at = mirato a
    aim to = mirare a

    My doubt is: can I use both aimed at/to or is there any difference between the two forms?

    (I don't have any context, cause my doubt come from my looking around in the website)

    THANK YOU :)
     
  2. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Secondo me, il "to" si usa solo quando il verbo "to aim" e' seguito di un altro verbo all'infinito (per precisare, uno nel "to form"), in che caso quel "to" appartiene proprio all' infinito seguente e non a "aim". Esempi:
    • We aim to achieve better results next year. [mirare a realizzare]
    • Scientists aim to beat influenza with a new vaccine. [mirare a sconfiggere]
    Le preposizione che appartengono correttamente a "to aim" sono "at" e "for".
    • If you really must shoot at someone, aim for the heart. [miri al cuore]
    • One doesn't succeed in life by aiming at targets which are easy to achieve. [mirando ai obiettivi]
    • This product is aimed at the younger generation. [e' rivolto a]
     
  3. AnnaT Member

    Milano
    Italy
    Thank you Baldpate! Now it's clear!


    Here is a correction... hope you don't mind ;)
     
  4. Salbina

    Salbina Senior Member

    US
    Italiano
     
  5. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Canada, English
    We aim to study..
    Our research is aimed at studying...
    Our research is aimed to study...:cross:
     
  6. Salbina

    Salbina Senior Member

    US
    Italiano
    Thanks rrose17, just a further clarification: can our research be aimed to studying or only at studying?
     
  7. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
     
  8. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
     
  9. Salbina

    Salbina Senior Member

    US
    Italiano
    Now it's perfectly clear, thanks a lot baldpate!
     
  10. alizzia1985 Senior Member

    Italian
    Hi everybody,
    now it's my turn to have a doubt...

    How would you translate:
    "In molti studi volti a valutare la capacità di XX di causare risposte gliali considerate caratteristiche di danno al sistema nervoso centrale, ..." ?

    "In many studies aimed to evaluate / at evaluating the ability of XX to cause glial responses considered to be characteristic of central nervous system injury, ..."

    which is the correct one?


    (the sentence "cause glial responses considered to be characteristic of central nervous system injury" is taken from a scientific paper written by an American researcher; can I avoid to write "to be" ? -> "... considered characteristic of central nervous system injury")

    Thank you
     
  11. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Canada, English
    This is exactly the same as above ...aimed at evaluating... But I would write it slightly different as in
    In many studies whose aim is evaluating XX's ability to cause...
     
  12. alizzia1985 Senior Member

    Italian
    Thanks rrose17!
    I supposed so... but the construction seemed a little strange to me, so I preferred to ask about it...!
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2013
  13. alizzia1985 Senior Member

    Italian
    And what about:
    "In many studies with the aim of evaluating the ability of XX to cause glial responses considered to be characteristic of central nervous system injury, ..." ?
     
  14. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Canada, English
    You could wait to hear from others but it strikes me as too many words. After considering it I'd drop the word aim altogether.
    In many studies evaluating XX's ability...
     
  15. alizzia1985 Senior Member

    Italian
    rrose17, you're right!!!
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...