volumetria edificabile

akhal

Senior Member
Italian
Hello.
I am tackling an awkward document concerning town planning plans and I have to translate volumetrie approvate and cubature edificabili.
Any suggestions?
I was thinking of buildable volumes or cubage.
The stress is on the size of the buildings, the quantity of cubic meters, approved in the town plan, rather than on the lay-out of each single building.
Thank you so much!
 
  • FlailnotStruggle

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Building Volume Gross: is the volume of a building measured by its external dimensions Building Volume Net: is the volume of the air space of a building
    Building Plot --> volumetrie approvate and cubature edificabili.
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Building Volume Gross: is the volume of a building measured by its external dimensions Building Volume Net: is the volume of the air space of a building
    Building Plot --> volumetrie approvate and cubature edificabili.

    As far as I am concerned, "building plot" means "lotto edificabile" or "lotto sede dell'edificio/ in cui verrà costruito l'edificio"

    cubature edificabili: required building cubage (cubatura richiesta) /permitted building cubage (cubatura autorizzata) / max building cubage (volumetrie massime realizzabili)
    vedi anche qui
     
    Last edited:

    FlailnotStruggle

    Senior Member
    Italian
    As far as I am concerned, "building plot" means "lotto edificabile" or "lotto sede dell'edificio/ in cui verrà costruito l'edificio"

    cubature edificabili: required building cubage (cubatura richiesta) /permitted building cubage (cubatura autorizzata) / max building cubage (volumetrie massime realizzabili)
    vedi anche qui

    Il termine plot e anche una zona di terreno edificabile ma costui ha un uso piu antico. Tuttavia al giorno d'oggi si usa spesso per mappare, da cui appunto plotter, il grafico usato in studi tecnici.

    http://www.yourdictionary.com/plot

    1. a small area of ground marked off for some special use garden plot, cemetery plot
    2. a chart or diagram or graph, as of a building or estate
    In google images puoi verificare entrambi.
    Ciao
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Niente in contrario, contestavo il fatto che, come da tuo precedente post, significasse Building Plot --> volumetrie approvate and cubature edificabili.

    Per quanto in mia conoscenza, con "building plot" non ci si riferisce, nel linguaggio comune Britannico, alla cubatura ma alla superficie edificabile, al lotto edificabile, la cui cubatura, in termini puramente teorici, va da -infinito (area verde) a + infinito (torre di X piani). Qui (cliccare direttamente su search)
    :)
     
    Last edited:

    akhal

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie infinite a entrambi, FlailnotStruggle e Lorena1970: discussione e suggerimenti utilissimi!
     
    Top