vor/außer/an der Haustür

islandinthesun

Senior Member
India - Hindi
There is a picture in my German course-book that depicts a Konflikt im Haus. Which prepositions are appropriate to describe the position of the bicycles: vor/außer/an der Haustür?
Fahrraeder, Haustuer.jpg
 
Last edited:
  • elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    "außer der Haustür" means "except the door" so it doesn't fit at all.
    You were probably thinking of "außerhalb," but I don't think that would work either. You can be "außerhalb des Hauses", but not "außerhalb der Tür", I don't think.
     

    islandinthesun

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    "außer der Haustür" means "except the door" so it doesn't fit at all.
    You were probably thinking of "außerhalb," but I don't think that would work either. You can be "außerhalb des Hauses", but not "außerhalb der Tür", I don't think.
    Oops! Yes. That’s what I was thinking of.
     
    Top