Vorrei cadere

principessa da texas

Member
USA/English
C'e' un canzone da Marina Rei. Il nome e' "I Miei Complimenti".
Vorrei sapere che lei vuol dire quando si dice "vorrei cadere". :confused:
Se una persona puo' aiutarmi, poi sarei molto felice.:D
Davvero vorrei una persona di spiegare tutto la canzone ma forse questa domanda e' troppo.:eek:
Grazie mille!!

Qua e' le parole di tutto la cazone:
I Miei Complimenti, Marina Rei

-----
piango segretamente le mie debolezze
mio malgrado, hai umiliato con malevolenza la mia buona fede
vorrei cadere, vorrei vibrarmi
e lasciare al destino la scelta
-----
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • principessa da texas

    Member
    USA/English
    Gazie mille frances!

    I understand the translation of the exact words but I don't understand the significance. Is there an underlying meaning? Does "vorrei cadere" mean something else in Italian? Does it mean she wants to die? Does she mean die of embarrasment or is it something else that I have missed?

    Thanks for any additional help anyone can provide!
     

    francescazzurra

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I think it can mean many things, being a metaphore. I think it depends on the context of the song.. we should better understand the underlying meaning of the song.. anyway I can help you with the translation. you'll have to work it out in good English anyway..

    -----
    piango segretamente le mie debolezze
    mio malgrado, hai umiliato con malevolenza la mia buona fede
    vorrei cadere, vorrei vibrarmi
    e lasciare al destino la scelta
    -------

    -----------
    I secretly cry my weaknesses
    you humiliated with malevolence my good faith
    I would like to fall, I would like to "make myself vibrate"
    and leave the choice
    -----

    This is a very very quick and rough translation! hope it helps!:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top