vorrete essere così cortesi

squeaksoup

Banned
USA English
A far data dal 1 October 2008, vorrete essere cosi cortesi di predisporre ogni attivita necessaria al fine di assicurare che ogni documentazione venga emessa a nome di XYZ Europe S.A., ancorche relative ad attivita, proposte, contratti e/o operazioni avviate da XYZ Insurance Company.




Starting on 1 October 2008, please be so kind as to do whatever is necessary in order to ensure that any documentation is issued in the name of XYZ Europe S.A., concerning any activities, proposals, contracts and/or operations established by the XYZ Insurance Company.


A far data dal 1 October 2008, vorrete essere cosi cortesi di predisporre ogni attivita necessaria al fine di assicurare che ogni documentazione venga emessa a nome di Swiss Re Europe S.A., Rappresentanza per l’Italia ancorche relative ad attivita, proposte, contratti e/o operazioni avviate da Swiss Reinsurance Company, Rappresentanza per l’Italia.


I'm unsure what "vorrete essere cosi cortesi" means. I'm assuming it means please be so kind? Is this the imperative...I'm assuming so. Thanks for your help.





 
  • debboa

    Senior Member
    Italia, Italiano
    Just one thing: in your translation, the "ancorchè" is missing! The sentence shold contain " even if/even when concerning any activities ...".

    "Ancorchè", very out of date and used only for legal/official documents, means "not only for/when .... but even for/when..."

    A
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top