vote

PUFFY P

New Member
english
Hello, I'm looking to make a piece of art to encourage voting that says the equivalent of "Vote!" in Spanish - directed at Latin Americans. Is this votar? Voto? Votarás? im I'm not sure. Do I need to make a masculine & a feminine?
Any help is appreciated!

Pilar
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    In Spanish you say the same thing as you say in English: ¡Vote!
    However, it is pronounced differently. :)
     

    LucíaV

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    Just a clarification. You may say whether:
    - ¡Vote! ("formal", as if you were using Mr./Ms.)
    or
    - ¡Vota! ("informal")
     

    LucíaV

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    Well, in Spain it is usual to see electoral posters saing "vota". But you will also find others that address to the citizens "formally". I guess it depends both on custom, on the "image" of the advertised party, and also on their "target audience"...
    I guess that in Latin American Spanish the "formal" version is more common.
     

    flljob

    Senior Member
    México español
    Well, in Spain it is usual to see electoral posters saing "vota". But you will also find others that address to the citizens "formally". I guess it depends both on custom, on the "image" of the advertised party, and also on their "target audience"...
    I guess that in Latin American Spanish the "formal" version is more common.
    In Mexico, VOTA is usually used.

    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top