Voucher when not talking about coupons

yoha1457

New Member
spanish-colombia
Hello,
Could you help me please with the meaning of VOUCHER in this sentence: "For Colombia, only the Amazonas region lacks voucher specimens", it's an article about foxes.

Thanks
 
  • Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    1.0 Definition

    A 'voucher specimen' is any specimen, usually but not always a cadaver, that serves as a basis of study and is retained as a reference.

    'Specimen' means the whole animal or a part thereof. (A voucher should be in an accessible collection; however, even if it is not, it remains a voucher.)

    'Type' specimen is a particular voucher specimen which serves as a basis for taxonomic description of that subspecies.


    Source:
    Collection of voucher specimens | Animal Ethics Infolink
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top