Vous devez être âgés....or agé?

Kiwi

New Member
Canada - Français
Which one is best? Are they both good?

Vous devez être âgés de 19 ans et plus.

or

Vous devez être âgé de 19 ans et plus.
 
  • OlivierG

    Senior Member
    France / Français
    It depends on who this question is asked to.
    If it is said to a single person, then "vous" is used for politeness. The translation is:
    "Vous devez être âgé de 19 ans et plus."

    If it is said to a group (I do not think so, is it?), then the "vous" is plural and the translation is :
    "Vous devez être âgés de 19 ans et plus."
     

    beri

    Senior Member
    France
    if it is in a contract or on an inscription form, I think the singular is good.

    ex: "pour etre membre du club, vous devez être âgé de 19 ans ou plus"

    each form is for one person -> sing
     
    Top