vous est?

celebes

New Member
South Africa
Hello
I reveiced a letter from my local grocery chain store and it tells me more about their point accumulation system.
I noticed in the sentence below they use, " , vous est..."

***La part sociale ci-dessous, d'une valuer nominale de dix francs, vous est remise gratuitement.***

Why is it vous est? Should it not read vous êtes?

Thank you for shedding light on this matter.

A bientôt
 
  • Markus

    Senior Member
    Canada - English
    No, the phrase is correct. "La part sociale" is the subject in this sentence.

    La part sociale est remise à qui?
    La part sociale vous est remise.
     

    zaby

    Senior Member
    Hello

    La part sociale (...) vous est remise (...).

    It is a passive form of the verb remettre.
    La part sociale vous est remise -> On vous remet la part sociale.

    Here "vous" is an indirect complement :
    La part sociale vous est remise / La part sociale est remise au client / La part sociale lui est remise
     

    Michael-78

    Senior Member
    French/France
    Indeed,

    La part sociale ci-dessous, d'une valuer nominale de dix francs, est remise gratuitement (à vous).

    so La part sociale ci-dessous, d'une valuer nominale de dix francs, vous est remise gratuitement because you can't say est remise gratuitement à vous
     

    celebes

    New Member
    South Africa
    Merci beaucoup...

    Aussi, je pense que ce site internet est superb!

    I read the posting rules but not even sure what they mean by
    'You may not post replies'
    When does this apply?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top