Vous n’êtes pas le seul à souffrir

< Previous | Next >

beri

Senior Member
France
Adventure game
Vous percevez un petit bruit suspect. Visiblement, vous n’êtes pas le seul à souffrir.
… It sounds like your equipment too is having a hard time.

The effect of this random event is that the durability of one of your items is decreased. So this sentence means this expedition makes you suffer greatly but also ruins your equipment, because something snapped.

Any idea how to convey this idea in a. . . snappy way?

Tenkyu :p
 
  • atypica

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Apparently, you're not the only one in great pain / suffering.

    Pas assez snappy ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    brendhill

    Member
    English - England
    It would appear that you aren't the only one to pay the price, (...) [your equipment] is also rendered useless by [X].. ?

    Je suis pas certain à laquelle partie vous cherchez des suggestions ? Pardon
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    My first thought was it obviously isn't just your person that is taking the hits, where your person means your body, but I don't know if that's really suitable for a video game - I'm hoping another anglophone will comment on that one.
     

    brendhill

    Member
    English - England
    I like 'taking the hits', but one's person is a little too formal for a video game in my opinion..

    Could you say in the context of the game, "it seems not to just be your health/condition that suffers as a result, but also (...)"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top