Voy a clavar un clavo con un martillo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by English-speaking Spaniard, Mar 4, 2014.

  1. Hola, ¿Cómo diríamos "voy a clavar un clavo con un martillo"?

    a) I´m going to nail a nail with the hammer?

    Lo pregunto porque suena redundante tanto "nail".

    Saludos.
     
  2. steemic

    steemic Senior Member

    Pitman, New Jersey
    English (US)
    To avoid the repitition of nail: I'm going to hammer in a nail.
     
  3. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    We would use the verb to hit: I'm going to hit a nail with a hammer.

    To hammer in a nail is similar, but not exactly the same, because it implies that the nail is driven all the way into the wood, up to the head of the nail. "To hit a nail" just means that the nail and the hammer come into contact forcefully, but we don't know the result.
     
  4. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Or: "I'm going to drive a nail with a hammer"

    También se usa para atornillar un tornillo:

    "I'm going to drive a screw"
    .. De ahí la palabra "screwdriver".


    EDIT: Gengo, in Spanish the expression "clavar un clavo" implies that the nail is driven all the way into the wood or whatever material we're using.. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2014
  5. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    By the way, although you can say clavar un clavo in Spanish, we don't say "to nail a nail" because the object of the verb "to nail" is the thing that is fastened by the nail.

    Ex.
    I nailed the board over the window.

    The only way you could say "nail a nail" is if you used one nail to fasten another nail, something that is highly unlikely.
     
  6. steemic

    steemic Senior Member

    Pitman, New Jersey
    English (US)
    You can however nail in a nail.
    But drive a nail or drive in the nail like micafe said I think is the best option here (that option hadn't ocurred to me).
     
  7. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States

    Literalmente: I am going to hammer a nail with a hammer.

    Clávalo = Hammer it.
    "Hammer it in" se oye también.
     
  8. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    steemic: You don't have to say "drive in a nail", do you? ..:)
     
  9. Entonces, "I´m going to drive/hammer a nail with a hammer" serían entonces las opciones idóneas, ¿no?

    Por cierto, en español solemos decir "voy a clavar un/el clavo en la puerta / tabla ... (lo del martillo lo solemos omitir pues se sobreentiende)
     
  10. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States
    Creo que sí. En este caso la preposición podría cambiar el significado del verbo.
     
  11. steemic

    steemic Senior Member

    Pitman, New Jersey
    English (US)
    No, you can simply drive a nail.
    Drive in just puts more emphasis on the actual nail going into the wood.
     
  12. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States
    No me gusta "I'm going to drive (in) a nail" sin la preposición "in." Yo suelo usar el verbo "hammer." Pero como ya has visto, hay otras palabras que se pueden emplear. Me gusta la sugerencia de Steemic: "I'm going to hammer in a nail." Si yo diera ordenes, diría "Hammer it (in)." "Nail it in" se oye con bastante frecuencia también. No hay una respuesta correcta o preferida en este caso. Todo dependería del contexto y de la preferencia del orador.
     
  13. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States
    "Drive a nail" me suena bastante rara. No me acuerdo haberlo oído.
     
  14. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Well, Steemic and Onbalance don't seem to agree... I just asked my husband who is a native speaker and he said he just says "drive a nail". Of course "drive in a nail" is also correct.

    Thank you both.. :);)
     
  15. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States
    Si se dice, se dice. No soy la autoridad última del idioma. :)
     
  16. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Puede que suene rara porque falta la parte que sigue. No me parecería tan rara en situaciones tales como las siguientes.

    -He knows nothing about construction.
    -Yeah, I bet he couldn't even drive a nail.

    -I had to drive a nail...
    ...through two inches of wood.
    ...with a baseball bat.
    ...in the dark.
     
  17. Entiendo que sería más lógico "to hammer" a nail, y yo dejaría "to drive (in)" para un "screw".
     
  18. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Veo que aquí falta una opinión del otro lado del oceano.
    I'm going to knock a nail in with a hammer :)
     
  19. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Not really. "To hammer" just tells us what the tool was, while "to drive" tells us the action without mentioning the tool. I have often driven nails with tools other than a hammer. We also use "to hammer" metaphorically, of course, as in "She hammered him on the head with a rolling pin."

    Furthermore, there are drills that using a hammering action while turning a screw, which provides greater force to drive in the screw. So it all depends on what you want to express, as onbalance said in #12.

    That is sooo cute.
     

Share This Page

Loading...