Voy a responderte

AlexSakata

New Member
Spanish - Colombia
Hello dear friends.

I want to respond a lot of pending messages to my friend, I'm not sure about the translation of "Hola, voy a responderte"
Exactly I don't know if I must say "answer you" or "answer to you"

Thanks for helping me. I'm a begginer
 
  • gvergara

    Senior Member
    Castellano (variedad chilensis)
    Hello,

    Answer is a transitive verb, which means that the object is not introduced by any preposition at all. So a couple of alternatives are I will answer you now/I will answer your messages now.
     

    AlexSakata

    New Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    Hello,

    Answer is a transitive verb, which means that the object is not introduced by any preposition at all. So a couple of alternatives are I will answer you now/I will answer your messages now.

    Thanks, I like your alternatives.
     

    Şafak

    Senior Member
    Hello dear friends.

    I want to respond a lot of pending messages to my friend, I'm not sure about the translation of "Hola, voy a responderte"
    Exactly I don't know if I must say "answer you" or "answer to you"

    Thanks for helping me. I'm a begginer

    Hi, this is an extract from ldoce:
    E2514A09-2C48-41A2-9675-08204BD485DE.jpeg
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    Answer is a transitive verb, which means that the object is not introduced by any preposition at all.
    I listen to you, I look forward to learning, I expect to win, I bow to her will, I beg to differ, I cater to my costumers, I responded to his attack ...


    Dicho lo cual:
    - answer + O.D. sin preposición ciertamente existe en inglés: Answer me!
    -
    hay que tener cuidado porque "answer to" es un verbo compuesto con significado específico en inglés: significa "tener que obedecer, ser responsable ante alguien, estar obligado a responder por las propias acciones", etc.: If anything happens to that shipment, you will answer to me!
    - Los angloparlantes usan "answer" sin "to" en la abrumadora mayoría de los casos, y sin ponerse a considerar demasiado si lo que sigue es objeto directo o indirecto.
    - El tener doble objeto después de "answer" (O.D y O.I, es decir qué se contesta y a quién), es muchísimo menos idiomático y frecuente en inglés que en castellano. Y creo que aún en ese caso no usarían "to": Answer me this question.
    -
    No descarto que los angloparlantes usen "answer to" en casos aislados, con el afán de proveer más precisión en cuanto al destinatario (especialmente, excluyendo a otros): "Your question will be answered to you by mail, unless you authorize someone else" (también es probable que en voz pasiva el "to" ayude más a entender la frase).

    Así que, para contestar al OP, sí, yo también diría "Hi, I am answering you now"
     
    Top