vuoi farti scoprire?

Sybil

Senior Member
US
Poland/Polish
Hello, all!

Can you help me please with the translation?

context: two guys are hiding and are about to be discovered, and one says to the other "Zitto! [Shut up/Keep quiet] Vuoi farti scorprire?!"

question #1: does "Vuoi farti scorprire" mean "Do you want to be found out? (as in "Do you want them to discover where you are?")

question #2: what exactly does "farti" mean?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sybil said:
    Hello, all!

    Can you help me please with the translation?

    context: two guys are hiding and are about to be discovered, and one says to the other "Zitto! [Shut up/Keep quiet] Vuoi farti scorprire?!"

    question #1: does "Vuoi farti scorprire" mean "Do you want to be found out? (as in "Do you want them to discover where you are?")

    question #2: what exactly does "farti" mean?

    Thanks in advance!
    #1 - Zitto! [hash] Vuoi farti scorprire?!"[Do you want them to discover where you are? or do you want them to sight you?]


    #2 - farsi = fare as a reflexive verb
    in this case farti = fare + a te
     

    Sybil

    Senior Member
    US
    Poland/Polish
    Wow, you are really fast, alfry!
    Thanks a bunch.

    And, another question, the context is the same, the guys are in hiding etc.
    "Cala in silenzio."--Does this mean that one of the guys stops talking and becomes quiet?
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    cala il silenzio = il silenzio cala
    calare is a verb not often used.
    we use it in sentences as:
    calare il sipario = to drop the curtain
    calare un fendente, to strike a slashing blow
    or the one you mentioned: cala il silenzio

    in general its meaning is 'fare scendere' that is to say to lower, to let down and we use fare scendere instead.

    as to your 'cala il silenzio' the meaning is that all around everything/everyone/everything is quiet and absolutely silent.

    maybe for you it makes no sense but it's something like
    the silence comes down.

    is it clear enough?
     

    carla1604

    Member
    Italy Italian
    Ciao a tutti, :)
    I agree "farti" is a reflexive verb, it is fare + ti, but "ti" is not "a te" (dative case), it's an object pronoun (here "ti" means "yourself").
    With reflexive verbs, the subject and the object are the same.

    "Cala in silenzio" doesn't make sense, perhaps it's "Cala il silenzio"?
    "Cala il silenzio" means that everything becomes quite, people stop talking, no noises around.
    Ciao ;)
    Carla
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    carla1604 said:
    Ciao a tutti, :)
    I agree "farti" is a reflexive verb, it is fare + ti, but "ti" is not "a te" (dative case), it's an object pronoun (here "ti" means "yourself").
    completely right, sorry for my error.
    grammar is not my "warhorse", I prefer maths as you can see ;)
     

    Sybil

    Senior Member
    US
    Poland/Polish
    Carla,

    Oh, yes! Thanks for catching the typo. Not "in silenzio" but "il silenzio."
    And thanks for your explanation.

    Alfry, and big thanks for your lesson on how to use "calare." It makes perfect sense because you can also say in English that "silence falls" (everything becomes still, quiet etc.).

    Again, thank you both for helping me out. Grazie! :)
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sybil said:
    Alfry, and big thanks for your lesson on how to use "calare." It makes perfect sense because you can also say in English that "silence falls" (everything becomes still, quiet etc.).
    thanks,
    yes it's something like "darkness falls", we'd say "cala l'oscurità"

    there was a film, if I'm not wrong!!!
     

    Sybil

    Senior Member
    US
    Poland/Polish
    Grazie, Silvia! I like your translation. "Do you want to give yourself away" will also work :))) Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top