Während wir...machten, ist Leonie gestürzt (gefallen)// stürzte (fiel) Leonie.

< Previous | Next >

marcogaiotto

Senior Member
Italian
Hello! Can you give me a piece of advice, please?
Does the following sound correct?
Während wir einen Spazierengan machten, ist Leonie gestürzt (gefallen) // stürzte Leonie.
- What's better? 1) Perfekt or Präteritum (in the main sentence , I mean)?
2) stürzen or gafallen?
I think both tenses and verbs are acceptable. It is a sentence I have to translate from Italian into German with no further context given ("Mentre facevamo..., ...è caduta").
Thanks a lot beforehand!
 
  • Frieder

    Senior Member
    Während wir einen Spazierengang machten, ist Leonie gestürzt (gefallen) // stürzte Leonie.
    Sounds like a sentence from a German workbook :rolleyes:. Normally you wouldn't describe the situation that way.
    „Als wir spazieren gingen, ist Leonie hingefallen.” (written German)
    „Wir sind spazieren gegangen und Leonie ist hingefallen.” (spoken German)

    Hinfallen
    is the word you're looking for. Stürzen sounds excessively dramatic and fallen has connotations to soldiers dying on the battlefield.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top