wack

  • yoliyoli

    Senior Member
    Spain and spanish
    wack
    1. Negative: crazy or weird. Mostly this is meant (Alternate form of "weak," i.e. uncool.)
    2. Rubbish/Not cool
    En mi diccionario también viene:
    wacko- colgado, excéntrico
    wacky- chiflado
     

    EmilyD

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    yoliyoli is definitely correct, but there are other meanings, depending on context.

    At least one meaning is quite omenous; and I believe there are a few drug-related definitions,too.

    Where did you see or hear the word?

    The WR dictionary (En->Es) includes "whack" and there are several threads listed below...

    Nomi
     

    Magteraven

    Member
    Spanish
    Hello everybody, I came across this word in a song by Gorillaz "they just have to go ´cause they don´t know wack", can you help me out to understand the meaning?
     
    Last edited:

    Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It just means they know nothing at all and is a variation of "Jack Shit" e.g. I know Jack Shit about that.
    This discussion might be helpful.
     

    pmaka06

    Senior Member
    It is urban American slang. I have always known it as "to be wack" and not "to know wack" By the context you provided, I would assume they don't know anything or another urban slang term, "they don't know shit".
     
    Top