German to English wahrnehmen

Dictionary entry: wahrnehmen
S

Secretive Sparrow

Guest
(?) ... nehmen Sie mich wahr?
I think I heard this phrase in a video, and wonder
(a) whether it's actually a proper German phrase
and
(b) whether it means "if you catch my drift" or something similar
If anyone could please let me know, I would hugely appreciate it!
 
  • stefanieG2

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    German
    Hi Sparrow,

    Thank you for your question.
    ....nehmen Sie mich wahr?
    means "do you actually pay attention to me at all?"
    Let's give this phrase a personal tone "...nimmst du mich wahr?"
    and say it is Mandy who finds herself in a difficult relationship with Tom. She asks him "...nimmst du mich wahr?"
    which means "do you see me at all?"

    I hope it makes more sense now.

    Let me know if there are any questions. Thanks!

    Stefanie
     

    takeshi.kitano

    New Member
    Russian & English (Canada)
    Hi Stefanie,

    Thank you so much for this great explanation and the example!
    (I'm Sparrow, AKA Takeshi Kitano -- just hadn't logged in when asking the question.)

    Many thanks and stay well :)
     
    Top