Waist Not, Want Not

prpeggy

Senior Member
Chinese-Taiwan
What does "Waist Not, Want Not " mean?
Does it mean "don't measure your waist, then you won't feel wanting"?
 
  • pen22

    Member
    English - USA
    I've only heard it as "waste not, want not". However, someone could be playing on words since the words are pronounced the same. The expression "waste not, want not", loosely means that you shouldn't want anything if you're wasting something that could work just as well.
     

    prpeggy

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Taiwan
    It's a play on the original term, usually seen in articles about weight. I just want to know what a native speaker would make of it.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Waste not, want not" means if you save something rather than wasting it, you won't be wanting (lacking) it when you need it.

    My guess for "waist not, want not" is that if you keep your waist trim you will not "want" for health or life.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top