wait for a wind for the river

< Previous | Next >
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    "The wind continuing contrary" indicates that the direction of the wind meant they could not sail in the diretion they wanted to. They had to wait, at anchor in the harbour, until the wind direction changed to one that was favourable for them to sail up the river.
     

    Fagin

    Banned
    Russian
    "The wind continuing contrary" indicates that the direction of the wind meant they could not sail in the diretion they wanted to. They had to wait, at anchor in the harbour, until the wind direction changed to one that was favourable for them to sail up the river.
    Thanks for your quick response but they were not sailing up or down the river - they were at sea.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Thanks for your quick response but they were not sailing up or down the river - they were at sea.
    But they wanted to sail in a direction "for the river" and the wind was blowing in the wrong direction - you know more about the context as to what that means. To me it means "towards the river" and if they were currently at sea, then it means with the intent of going up the river. The text says they were waiting in a harbour at anchor, although the harbour may simply be a "protected area" somewhere.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top