wait on hopeless

Gabriel Aparta

Senior Member
Español - Venezuela
Hello everyone, please, from Dracula By Bram Stoker:

Oh, Lucy, Lucy, I cannot be angry with you, nor can I be angry with my friend whose happiness is yours, but I must only wait on hopeless and work. Work! Work!

I don't get the on in there, is this phrase saying I must only wait while being hopeless and work? It is said by a doctor to this girl Lucy who didn't love him back.

Thanks!
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "To [verb] on" means "to continue to [verb]." For example, "drive on" means "continue to drive," and so on. Here, the doctor says he must continue to wait, hopeless (a comma in the original would have been helpful), and work.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top