wait on / in line

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

epistolario

Senior Member
Tagalog
I normally hear or read the preposition in to describe people waiting in line. But I've read this and I'm not sure when to use the expression to wait on line:

"Most children come without parents ... Our Immigration policy, laughed at all over the world, is very unfair to all of those people who have gone through the system legally and are waiting on line for years!" he continued. - The New York Times (24 June 2018)
 
Last edited:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The article title is Trump Wants Those Who 'Invade' Sent Right Back, and the speaker of these words is Donald Trump – all good context.

    I would have said "in line."
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    In BE:
    To wait on line = to wait while on the telephone or the internet.
    To wait in line (phrasal verb) = to queue.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top