Wait. the train has stopped.

sara0963

New Member
persian
In this animation Incredibles 2, the girl is watching the moving train and the train suddenly stops. the girl says: wait. the train has stopped.
why present perfect? I mean shouldn't we just use the simple past tense ?
 
  • tunaafi

    Senior Member
    English - British (Southern England)
    In British English the present perfect is natural and normal for an action in the very recent past.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    why present perfect? I mean shouldn't we just use the simple past tense ?
    In many sentences (50%), AE speakers can use both tenses (simple past, present perfect). For example both of these are correct sentences, in the example situation:

    1. The train has stopped.
    2. The train stopped.

    In the example, the AE girl is not talking about the recent event (the train stopped). She is talking about the current state of the train (it was moving; we expect it to be moving; but it is motionless). Using present perfect expresses that meaning better.

    If her next comment was "what caused this change?", she would probably use simple past for that sentence. For example:

    3. The train has stopped. Why did it stop?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top