waiter at or waiter in

alexandro

Member
Italy, italian
Hi here's my doubt:

is it better: waiter AT “Malibù” hotel-restaurant or Waiter IN “Malibù” hotel-restaurant?

It's a sentence for a curriculum but I cannot find a reply in Internet, which preposition is the correct one?
 
  • KenInPDX

    Senior Member
    US English
    It is waiter AT "malibu" hotel-restaurant.

    If you are referring to a specific restaurant you use "at." If you are speaking about a restaurant generically, you would use in, for example:

    He is a waiter in a restaurant.
    He works in a restaurant.

    but

    He works at a restaurant in New York.
    He works at "Le Gros Crapaud", the new French restaurant in town.
     

    Old Novice

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "At" would refer to his place of employment, "in" to his physical location. (And it would generally be "at/in the restaurant" :))

    Edit: Following up on KenInPDX's comment, my statement about "in" is correct only when speaking about a particular restaurant. I agree with KenInPDX when speaking about a restaurant generally.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top