Waive a breach of contract

pera_palas

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,
I have a legal sentence that goes like:

"No waiver by the Company of any breach of a Contract by the Customer shall be
considered as a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision. Any waiver by the Company shall only be effective if in Writing expressly waiving the provision in question."

Now as far as I know "to waive" means "losing your chance, relinquishing a righ, choosing not to do something" depending on the context. However I cannot understand what it means in this context (especially how can you waive a breach???).

This is a part of a legal contract given to me, so I have no idea what the contract is about, either. That's why I am very sorry that I am unable to give you more context. But I appreciate any help.
 
  • shawnee

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    In the event that a breach of contract would be subject to certain penalties, the waiver would act as an alleviation of such obligations. The extract here explains when a waiver would and would not be applicable, as far as I can tell.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top