Waiver & Disclaimer

  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    You need to give us sentences and context if we are to help you. Please have a look at our rules -- they will help you understand how to phrase questions. Thank you. (Rules)
     
    Thanks copyright, however, I want to distinguish the definition of waiver and disclaimer because I found them very often in legal contracts. Do they have the same meaning? Here is a example of a waiver provision.

    DISCLAIMER AND
    WAIVER



    The information contained in this web site and its associated web sites is provided as a service to the Internet community, and does not constitute legal advice. We try to provide quality information, but we make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to this web site and its associated sites and we make no claim that any of the free forms contained in this web site are appropriate for your particular needs.

    As legal advice must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case, and laws are constantly changing, nothing provided herein should be used as a substitute for the advice of competent counsel.

     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Not only are waiver and disclaimer defined quite nicely here in the attached dictionary, but there are multiple previous discussions for each word.

    Note than they are distinct words and are not bound to each other.

    Have you checked them?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top