waiver of appeal to terms and conditions

mindiola

Senior Member
Lithuanian
Hi, guys!

I am not sure what does the following phrase mean: waiver of appeal to terms and conditions.

I found it in the document called "evidence of insurance". There is not much of a context actually. All I can give you is this:

EUR xxx per occurrence for claims as defined in clause TA04-223 Waiver of appeal to terms and conditions.

and

For claims as defined in clause TA04-223 /Waiver of appeal to terms and conditions a deductible of 10% of the claims amount is applicable.

My first impression was that this means a client's agreement not to refer/appeal to terms and conditions of the insurance contract (or any other terms and conditions) but this does not make a lot of sense to me.

So, I would be very grateful if someone could give their opinion on this particular phrase.
 
  • jmichaelm

    Senior Member
    English - US
    A waiver of appeal is generally an agreement not to appeal a decision. What appeal rights the document clause is waiving I cannot say. If you are concerned you will want to get legal advice.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top