waiver

sueno dulce

Senior Member
Korean
Hello~

I can't understand the meaning of this sentence.
Can you phraphrase it in easy English?

<No waiver by us of any breach of the Contract by ACE Corp. shall be considered as a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.>

Please, help me.
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    A "waiver" is a decision to let (something) pass un-protested. So what is meant here is that "The fact that we may have allowed a given breach of the contract does not mean that we will allow any further breach."
    By the way, if the translation you are doing is for anything other than an exercise, you really need to confer with a lawyer.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    A waiver is an agreement to give up certain rights, such as a right given in a contract. A breach is the breaking of a term in a contract. If one party breaks a term of a contract, the other party generally has a right, e.g. to be compensated for that breach. However, the injured party may waive this right (e.g. ignore the breach, take no action).

    What this statement says is that if a party decides to ignore a breach in one instance, it does not mean that it will or must do the same again if further breaches occur.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top