wake up coughing

englishsmart

Member
Korean
When we paraphrase the next sentence, I wonder if the next sentence is "1" or "2".
Last night I woke up coughing.


1. Last night I woke up with coughing
2. Last night I woke up because I was coughing.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I can't think of any sentences where wake up with is followed directly by a gerund-participle.*
    But you can wake up with a cough or with a running nose.

    *on its own
     
    Last edited:

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think we can guess from the context that I woke up because I was coughing. However it is possible that I woke up for some other reason and just happened to be coughing.

    e2efour and I have answered from a different point of view. Can you make it clear precisely what you are asking?
     

    Garbo

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Yes, it is a participle clause because it gives more information.

    Last night I woke up.
    Why?
    Because I was coughing.

    Last night I woke up coughing.:tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top