walk in the sun

< Previous | Next >

narumaru

Senior Member
China
Hello everyone this is quote from Cindy Lauper's song "girl just want to have fun"

Some boys take a beautiful girl
And hide her away from the rest of the world
I want to be the one to walk in the sun
I am wondering what is meaning of "walk in the sun".

Could you tell me what's meaning of it.

Thanks in advance.

Please correct my English if you find any gramatical error in my thread.
 
  • Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    Well, you asked for corrections, so here they are:

    Hello everyone,
    This is a quote from Cindy Lauper's song "Girls just want to have fun."



    I am wondering what the is meaning of "walk in the sun" is.

    Could you tell me what's the meaning of it?

    Thanks in advance.

    Please correct my English if you find any gramatical error in my thread.
    And you get an answer as well: :)
    "Walk in the sun" means to be outside, to be free, not to be hidden away (as mentioned in the previous line). It also has a connotation of being proud, independent and having self-esteem
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top