Walk someone through

< Previous | Next >

TOTO KAKA

Senior Member
Persian
Hello everyone

What do you get by the following sentence 1 or 2?

"Priest walked me through the order for the procession."

1) Priest took my hand and (we) walked through the crowd in a ceremony.
2) priest taught me the way ceremony is performed.

Thanks
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The sentence does not really mean anything to me - so the answer is neither 1 nor 2.

    It is not clear what "order" means. Order of service means the programme for a religious ceremony or rite, but we don't really use order on its own in this sense.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    2)

    You can say the same thing using “talk” — the minister talked us through the ceremony (that is, explained it to us).

    I think maybe “walk” is more AE and “talk” BE.
     

    MercyG

    New Member
    English - USA
    2: He's giving you instructions or explanations before a ceremony. He told you what order people would line up for the procession. Maybe he also told or showed you the order of actions: when and where the procession would walk and sit and so on.


    If it said "walked me through the procession" it would be ambiguous without more context. The order of the procession tells you what he's walking you through is abstract, the description of or plan for the thing, not the thing itself.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top