walk to work / walk into work

Mr Bones

Senior Member
España - Español
Hello, I wanted to know if there is any difference between saying

I am walking to work

and

I am walking into work


Actually I didn't know that into was used in this case. I'd always have said

I walk to work.


Is there any difference in meaning? Am I missing something here?

Thanks for your help
Bones
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    I am walking to work = I'm commuting on foot.

    I am walking into work = I'm commuting on foot.
    I am walking into work = I'm entering my place of work.

    I walk to work = I commute on foot.
    I walk into work = I commute on foot (unless context states otherwise)
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    For the journey to work, 'into' does not seem to me to be correct.
    It ought to be either 'walk to work' or 'walk in to work'.
    'I walk in to work every day. It takes me half an hour'.

    For the point of entering the work premises, it should be 'walk into work'.
    Mobile phone conversation:
    'Where are you now?' 'I'm just walking into work' (granted, this answer, depending on context, could be ambiguous to the listener).

    The use of 'into' implies entry, either physically, such as entering premises, or metaphorically, entering a state or position.
    'She was so well qualified, she just walked into that job'.
     
    Last edited:

    Mr Bones

    Senior Member
    España - Español
    Thank you, wandle. Only I fail to undertand what the meaning of walk in to work is. What does the preposition in add in this case?
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    For example:
    Husband to wife: 'I think I'll walk in to work this morning'.
    Ten minutes later, colleague rings on mobile:
    'Where are you?' 'I'm walking to work'.

    'Walking to work' is the general description of the action.
    'Walk in to work' specifies moving from out (e.g. at home in a suburb) to in (e.g. work located in town).
     
    Top