Walkens Welcome

wordlearn0001

Member
china - chinese
Hi, Everybody.

I want to ask about "welcome".
I found this on the "www.funnysigns.net."

http://www.funnysigns.net/walkens-welcome/

It says... "Walkens Welcome"

I don't understand why it's funny. Anyway, my real question is...

"Walkens welcome" actually means "Walkens are welcome"?
Can "Walkens are welcome" be shortened to "Walkens welcome"?

And I find something similar.

you welcome
(African American Vernacular) Eye dialect spelling of you're welcome.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/you_welcome


Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • AnythingGoes

    Senior Member
    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    It's a pun on the phrase Walk-ins welcome, which is pronounced the same and means "no appointment necessary."

    Cross-posted
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Christopher Walken, with no "s". But if he cloned himself, all those Walkens would be welcome in the store.

    "Walk-ins welcome" is a very common sign in front of places that might also take appointments, like a hairdresser, for instance.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "Walk-ins welcome" is a very common sign in front of places that might also take appointments, like a hairdresser, for instance.
    Americans talk funny... This is unknown in the UK but doubtless that situation will change.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top