wallowfest

< Previous | Next >

ciop

Senior Member
Italian
Hi,
I'm a translator from italy.
Im'translating a book where a girl writes to a friend: I am going to have a wallowfest with some Ashton Kutcher's DVD now.
Can you explain the meaning to me and give some synonims?
I could not find it anywhere
thanks a lot
 
  • It's a made-up word, based on using the German word Fest to indicate a celebratory excess.

    To "wallow" in that context means to indulge oneself in the pleasurable experience of listening to the CD.

    So "wallowfest" means excessive but enjoyable self-indulgence.

    Try googling for "wallowfest". there are hundreds of entries.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    I wonder, though, if "wallow" isn't so strongly associated with "wallowing in misery/despair/self-pity" that "wallowfest" would usually mean indulging in negative thinking of that sort.
     

    ciop

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Dear bibliolept,
    well I thought it might be, I will try to find a funny translation (the book is humourous)
    thanks a lot
     

    ciop

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Dear kevin Beach,
    well, yeah, I think that's the idea all along.
    I tried googling and found wallowfest but I could not find a definition.
    Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top