walnut / nut

Magg

Senior Member
Spain / Spanish
Hello,

What's the difference betwen them?
The dictionary gives me 'nuez' for both.

Thanks
M.
 
  • belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    walnut es la nuez y "nut" se refiere a cualquier fruto seco en general.

    Fíjate que en inglés, casi todos los frutos secos acaban en "nut" :
    Peanut, hazelnut...
     

    Rebecca Hendry

    Senior Member
    United Kingdom - English
    ''nut'' in English is a general term referring to all kinds of nut - so walnut, hazelnut, cashew nut, almonds etc...

    A "walnut" is a specific type of nut - here is an entire site dedicated to them! http://www.walnuts.org/

    Unfortunately, in Spanish, as far as I can tell, the word for "nut" (nuez) and the word for "walnut" (nuez) is the same, although there are other words for different types of nut (avellana, anacardo, almendra etc..)

    Can any natives shed any light on the matter?
     

    belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Rebecca Hendry said:
    Unfortunately, in Spanish, as far as I can tell, the word for "nut" (nuez) and the word for "walnut" (nuez) is the same, although there are other words for different types of nut (avellana, anacardo, almendra etc..)
    In Spanish a "nuez" is a "walnut" and not any other type of "nut"

    So, to talk about "nuts" in general, we say "frutos secos", which is not the English "dried fruits" but the "nuts" :confused::)
     

    Isolde

    Senior Member
    Peru Spanish
    Rebecca Hendry said:
    Pero "frutos secos" también puede referirse a otras cosas que no sean "nuts", como uvas pasas o maíz, o me equivoco?
    That is "fruta seca"....

    Maiz????
     

    Rebecca Hendry

    Senior Member
    United Kingdom - English
    En los platillos de frutos secos que te dan para picar en los bares españoles, suelen haber un maíz seco muy crujiente, además de plátano y pipas.
     

    belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Interesante, según el RAE:

    Fruta seca: (no he sido capaz de encontrar "fruto seco" pero yo creo que es lo mismo ¿no? :confused:)
    1. f. La que por la condición de su cáscara, o por haber sido sometida a la desecación, se conserva comestible todo el año.

    O sea, que la clave está en que se conserve comestible todo el año, más allá de su "formato" :)

    Y sí, en el supermercado te venden bolsas de "frutos secos variados" y ahí tienes tanto uvas pasas y otras frutas deshidratadas como los frutos de cáscara - pipas de girasol, almendras... y también maiz. (qué por cierto, no tiene cáscara, así que se nos va la teoría al garete ahí...)
     

    Pliscapoivre

    Senior Member
    English, US
    Hi,

    I just bought some and asked the grocer what specific name they had. At first he said "nuez" was the only name, but then he said they're actually nueces "cascara de papel."

    I hope this helps, though three years later!

    Saludos,
    Pliscapoivre
     

    Parlanchina

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Nut se usa para cualquier tipo de nuez (maní, avellana, etc.). Walnut es un nuez específico. Se parece a la pacana, pero no la es.
     

    fqo

    Senior Member
    Español Argentina
    Nuts son los frutos secos (oleaginosos, de cáscara dura), es decir nueces, maníes, almendras, avellanas...; no debe traducirse como “nueces” porque en la mayoría de los casos no se refieren solamente a las nueces (en ese caso usarían walnut). El error de traducir nuts como nueces provoca un inconveniente al aparecer la palabra walnut, porque deja en evidencia el problema de traducción (si nuts son nueces, ¿walnut qué es?). Algunos traductores intentan solucionarlo con la expresión “nuez de nogal”, que es redundante (en español la nuez sólo proviene del nogal).
    Atención: dried fruits no es sinónimo de nuts, no debe traducirse como “frutos secos” sino como “frutas secas”, porque corresponden, por ej., a los orejones (de albaricoque, melocotón, etc.), higos secos, etc. También con dried fruits se refieren a las frutas desecadas para usar como elementos decorativos (manzanas secas, etc.).
     

    AdrienDeLaChicago

    Senior Member
    Hola a todos.

    I am a bit confused as to how to distinguish between the general term for nuts and the one for walnuts.

    According to this website's dictionary nuez is the word for walnut but it also says it's to be used to talk about nuts in general.

    Can someone explain to me why there is this confusion? And what are the actual words to distinguish between the two?

    Muchísimas gracias.

    Moderator edit: thread title must contain keywords, not an entire question. -fenixpollo
     

    AdrienDeLaChicago

    Senior Member
    I noticed that there is a lot of debate on the topic. Perhaps people here from Argentina, Mexico, Spain and other Latin American countries can tell us what they say to describe the general term "nut" and what they say for "walnut."
     

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Well, precisely in that thread I linked to there are contributors from Argentina, Mexico, Spain and other Latin American countries. You'll find a variety of options and opinions.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I've been involved in a few threads on this topic, and while there is no general consensus, fruto seco seems to be a leading candidate for the general term nut. The matter is further complicated by the fact that the word nuts encompasses things that are not considered "nuts" in Spanish, such as peanuts and (by some people) almonds.

    I remember asking about how to ask a waiter if a food contained nuts, because a person has a nut allergy, and the final conclusion was that fruto seco would be understood better than any other term, in most places.
     

    Elixabete

    Senior Member
    Basque
    In everyday language ( leaving aside taxonomic categories and the like) "frutos secos" and if you want to be finicky " fruto seco de cáscara".
     

    Aviador

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Chile
    Por lo menos en Chile, cuando se dice nuez sólo se entiende walnut: nueces.jpeg. Cuando se refiere uno a otros alimentos que en español general se llaman nuez, hay que agregar el determinante correspondiente para evitar confusiones, como en el caso de la nuez moscada.
    El término genérico aquí, como dice gengo, es frutos secos.
     
    Top