wanbeleid

pulgilla

New Member
Spain - Spanish
Hi,

Could anyone tell me what is the meaning of the word "wanbeleid"?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • pulgilla

    New Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Whodunit said:
    I think you are right. "Wan" is the negation form that translates as "non-/mis-/un-/..." and "beleid" means "politics/managaement/economics/...". :)
    Vielen Dank und Grüße aus Teneriffa ;)
     

    moldo

    Senior Member
    Dutch, Netherlands
    "Wan" is the negation form that translates as "non-/mis-/un-/..."

    Hello everyone,

    I am a Dutchman.

    I would like to add that "wan" also means "bad", but is always used in conjunction with other words.
    Wanhoop = despair
    Wansmaak = bad taste
    Wanstaltig = very ugly

    In the Netherlands we use the word "mismanagement" as well.

    Mismanagement we use in the corporate world, for business which are badly management.

    Wanbeleid we use for government and public bodies, civil services.

    Kind regards, Moldo
     
    Top