Want to kick up a fuss, huh?

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

Today when I was walking on the street, I deliberately stared at a pretty girl's eyes but forgot that her boyfriend was walking with her. Then the man said:

Want to kick up a fuss, huh?

Is it idiomatic to mean "Do you want to be punched"?

Thanks a lot
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It means "So you want to start something, huh? Or: "So you want to insult me, huh?". The man was letting you know that you were being rude by staring at his girlfriend or his wife.

    Though it doesn't exactly mean "Do you want to be punched?", the implication that he may do that is there.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top