wants me to be it

ellyjap

Senior Member
italiano
Ciao a tutti,

una ragazza ha una doppia personalità. Da un lato è molto dolce, ma dall'altro ha un "mostro" dentro lei che tenta di uscire continuamente. Durante un combattimento, il "mostro" prende il sopravvento. Quando la situazione torna alla normalità, la ragazza si sfoga con un'amica e le dice: "When I fought, I became something different. And that different thing wants me to be it, all the time."

Il mio tentativo: ""e questa cosa diversa vuole che io sia lei per tutto il tempo" / "vuole diventare me tutto il tempo".

Grazie :)
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I think the first one is better but instead of "per tutto il tempo" maybe sempre is better. The only thing is, she says that thing wants me to be "it" not her/lei. It's an important distinction. Maybe "esso"? "e questa cosa diversa vuole sempre che io sia esso"?
     

    Moggy

    Member
    Italian
    Allora, faccio una prova...
    “...e quella cosa vuole prendere il sopravvento (su di me), in modo permanente (invece di sempre) “

    Come se la cosa volesse che il suo io umano sia solo un ospite...

    Nel caso, aspetta altri suggerimenti. Non sempre la traduzione lettere suona bene in italiano
     

    Moggy

    Member
    Italian
    I think "all the time" doesn't mean "in modo permanente" or "per tutto il tempo" but more like "insiste sempre/constantemente..."
    In this case i think it's important what there is after and the context... But there is that comma that let me think...
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Just a few thoughts,

    I think 'all the time' in the English sentence is somewhat ambiguous in terms of exactly what it modifies, and the placement of a comma doesn't really help me, I'm afraid. It could be that the monster is always insisting on a change ...or that it insists on a change which should last forever/always.

    If that 'mostro' or 'qualcosa di diverso' is generally portrayed as female, I think it would be fine to refer to 'it' as 'lei'.

    Nel caso, aspetta altri suggerimenti. Non sempre la traduzione lettere suona bene in italiano
    I completely agree, however, in this case the original sentence is,

    ...that different thing wants me to be it...
    I may be splitting hairs but the English version makes it clear that this other thing wants the protagonist to be(come) it, in other words it wants her to change. You could argue that this is not much different from being taken over by the thing, as suggested in, "vuole prendere il sopravvento su di me", or "[il mostro] vuole diventare me," but I would suggest something along the lines of, "...questa cosa diversa vuole che mi ci trasformi/che mi trasformi in lei [...per sempre, or similar]
     

    Moggy

    Member
    Italian
    Just a few thoughts,

    I think 'all the time' in the English sentence is somewhat ambiguous in terms of exactly what it modifies, and the placement of a comma doesn't really help me, I'm afraid. It could be that the monster is always insisting on a change ...or that it insists on a change which should last forever/always.

    If that 'mostro' or 'qualcosa di diverso' is generally portrayed as female, I think it would be fine to refer to 'it' as 'lei'.



    I completely agree, however, in this case the original sentence is,



    I may be splitting hairs but the English version makes it clear that this other thing wants the protagonist to be(come) it, in other words it wants her to change. You could argue that this is not much different from being taken over by the thing, as suggested in, "vuole prendere il sopravvento su di me", or "[il mostro] vuole diventare me," but I would suggest something along the lines of, "...questa cosa diversa vuole che mi ci trasformi/che mi trasformi in lei [...per sempre, or similar]
    I agree with you.

    In my opinion, the sense of the phrase is that one and very similar. Really, it's subjective.
    For me that thing want to come out and to have control...always.
    It is something i have inside.... like two people in the same body...two personalities.
    But, it depends on the context for which words usind to decribe that.
    For me it sounds better "prendere il sopravvento", but it doesn't mean that is the best ;-)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top