warm vs. enthusiastic vs. passionate

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
He is very "warm" or "enthusiastic" or "passionate". He welcomes every new student and introduces himself volunteerily.

Which one is correct and most common? Thank you!
 
  • RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    All three are correct in a grammatical sense. It's a question of what you are trying to say. "Passionate" is not very likely to be used in terms of how a teacher interacts with students. It is typical for people to say that someone is passionate about his or her profession. However, it's a word that has a lot of meanings, some of which you have to be careful of.

    "Warm" and "enthusiastic" have rather different meanings. I'd say they are both acceptable.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    He welcomes every new student and introduces himself volunteerily.
    "Warm" has the meaning "warm towards other people", which matches your comments here.

    "Enthusiastic" and "passionate" describe his general attitude, without implying "connects with other people".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top