warmly welcome somebody vs. (a) warm welcome to somebody

ahya518

New Member
Hey guys, I'm a newcomer here, nice to join all of you!
I am now working on a welcome board for a meeting to be held in my company tommorrow. And I'm trying to figure out whether it should be "Warmly welcome somebody to ***", or "(A) warm welcome to somebody (to ***?)", or any other better expression?
Thank you in advance for your generous help!:)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello ahya518, and a warm welcome to the Forum! :)

    What do you mean by a welcome board? Is it a painted notice? Tell us a little more of the context please. :)
     

    ahya518

    New Member
    Thank you! Wow you guys responded so quickly, I like here already:D.
    Yes a welcome board is kind of a notice board set up next to the reception desk to show our welcome to the guests attending the meeting. Do I make myself clear?
     

    xuliang

    Senior Member
    Chinese Mandarin
    Hello ahya518, and a warm welcome to the Forum! :)

    What do you mean by a welcome board? Is it a painted notice? Tell us a little more of the context please. :)
    Hi, all. What if I want to address the names of the guests. For example:

    On a board:
    Warmly welcome to visit our company
    Cherry
    Jenny
    Bobby


    For on an LED screen (a narrow long screen):
    Warmly welcome Cherry, Jenny, and Bobby to visit our company.


    Are the part in bold natural? Thank you.
     

    bennymix

    Senior Member
    This is not quite natural. I suggest--

    Board:
    A warm welcome to these visitors to our company:

    LED screen:

    Let's warmly welcome C J and B as visitors to our company.


    Hi, all. What if I want to address the names of the guests. For example:

    On a board:
    Warmly welcome to visit our company
    Cherry
    Jenny
    Bobby


    For on an LED screen (a narrow long screen):
    Warmly welcome Cherry, Jenny, and Bobby to visit our company.


    Are the part in bold natural? Thank you.
     
    Last edited:

    xuliang

    Senior Member
    Chinese Mandarin
    This is not quite natural. I suggest--

    Board:
    A warm welcome to these visitors to our company:

    LED screen:

    Let's warmly welcome C J and B as visitors to our company.
    Hi, Benny. Thank you for your reply.

    Hi Benny and all. I am wondering what's the problem with my original suggestions. Is it because it's not natural to say "Warmly welcome .....to do something." What if I remove "visit", like "Warmly welcome .....to ABC (our company name)."

    Thank you.
     

    bennymix

    Senior Member
    I have a problem with "Warmly welcome X" as the beginning words on a sign. Sounds like an order. And it would be an order to the NON-guests to welcome X.

    A sign is made for the visitor, usually, so you say to the visitor "[here's] A Warm Welcome to you/X"
     

    xuliang

    Senior Member
    Chinese Mandarin
    I have a problem with "Warmly welcome X" as the beginning words on a sign. Sounds like an order. And it would be an order to the NON-guests to welcome X.

    A sign is made for the visitor, usually, so you say to the visitor "[here's] A Warm Welcome to you/X"
    Hi, Benny. I understand your meaning now.

    So it's no problem if it's written on the board "Let's warmly welcome D,E,and F to visit ABC. "

    Thank you.
    (a bit off topic: is "Let's" here odd when it's written on the board/LED screen which may be hung high. There may not be people around the board/screen when the customers see the board. Is this commonly seen? Thank you.)
     
    Last edited:

    bennymix

    Senior Member
    "Let's warmly welcome D,E,and F, visitors to ABC. "

    Hi, Benny. I understand your meaning now.

    So it's no problem if it's written on the board "Let's warmly welcome D,E,and F to visit ABC. "

    Thank you.
    (a bit off topic: is "Let's" here odd when it's written on the board/LED screen which may be hung high. There may not be people around the board/screen when the customers see the board. Is this commonly seen? Thank you.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top