"warner"

acquaria

New Member
Argentine Spanish
Hi! I will really appreciate if anyone could help me with this:

Does the noun "warner" exist? Is it a neologism?

Example: They are "warners" of grammatical pitfalls

Thank you!
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If a verb exists, then a form of that verb exists, ending in -r, indicating the person or thing doing the action of the verb. Warn exists, therefore warner exists.

    This is not to say that warner is the best choice. They warn of grammatical pitfalls may well sound better. English often prefers to put the sense into verbs rather than nouns; and a common verb warn may be more user-friendly than a rare noun warner.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top