was after the part

ktm

Senior Member
Hello,
can anybody explain the meaning of the sentence bolded below and specially the phrase "was after the part ":
---
We used to
do Gilbert and Sullivan there. First in the University Savoy Opera
Group and then in the Morningside Light Opera. I played the
Duke of Plaza-Toro, you know. A wonderful role. I was jolly
lucky to get it because there was a very good baritone that year
who was after the part and I thought he would get it.
I really
did.
 
  • chat9998

    Senior Member
    English, US
    Hi ktm,

    Like Kelly said, it means: "who also sought the part". The "jolly" I believe has a meaning, similar to just 'lucky', or perhaps, 'very lucky'. I'm not exactly sure, because it's Bristish English. :)

    Hope that helps,
    God bless,
    Jeff
     
    Top